Sheraton Crystal City Hotel, 1800 Jefferson Davis Highway, Arlington, VA
February 6–7, 2007

Tuesday, February 6, 2007
Time Events
7:00 a.m. Registration Opens
7:30 a.m. Space Transportation Association Breakfast (separate registration required)  Speaker: Ms. Leslee Gilbert, Minority Staff Director, House Science and Technology Committee
9:10 a.m. Opening Remarks:
Ms. Patricia Grace Smith, Associate Administrator for Commercial Space Transportation
9:30 a.m. Keynote Address:
Dr. Antonio Elias, Executive Vice President, Orbital Sciences Corp, Advanced Programs Group
10:15 a.m. Break
10:30 a.m. Session 1 – International Perspectives: The Line Between Government and Commercial (John Sloan)
Mr. Clay Mowry, Arianespace
Dr. Jurgen Drescher, DLR, German Aerospace Center
Dr. Yoshifumi Inatani, JAXA
Ms. Janice Starzyk, International Launch Services
12:00 p.m. Luncheon – Mr. Lon Levin,  Transformational Space
1:30 p.m. Session 2 – COTS And Beyond (Chuck Larsen)
Mr. Dennis Stone, NASA/JSC, Commercial Crew and Cargo Program Office
Mr. Ken Davidian, NASA Centennial Challenges Office
Mr. George Sowers, Lockheed Martin, Atlas V Office
Mr. Jim Benson, Benson Space Company
3:00 p.m. Break
3:20 p.m. Session 3 –  Space Weather Issues and Tools (Ms. Karen Shelton-Mur)
Dr. Thomas J. Bogdan, Director Space Environment Center, NCEP/NWS/NOAA
Mr. Mike Stills, United Airlines
Dr. Ron Turner, ANSR Corporation
Dr. Steve Johnson, NASA
5:15 p.m. Session Ends
5:30 p.m. Welcome Reception
Wednesday, February 7, 2007
Time Events
8:00 a.m. Keynote Address – Ms. Anousheh Ansari, Prodea Systems, Inc.
9:00 a.m. Session 4 – Human Factors Considerations in Launch Vehicle Design (Ms. Michelle Murray)
Dr. Cynthia Null, NASA
Mr. Scott Schappell, Clemson University
Mr. Glenn Hewitt, FAA
10:30 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. Featured Speaker: Mr. Neil Milburn, Armadillo Aerospace
11:15 a.m. Session 5 – Spaceports; Looking Toward the Future (Mr. Randy Maday)
Mr. Bill Khourie, Oklahoma Space Industry Development Authority
Mr. Stuart Witt, Mojave Spaceport
Mr. Rick Homans, New Mexico Economic Development Department
Mr. Bill Anders, California Space Systems International
Mr. Pat McCarthy, Space Florida
12:45 p.m. Lunch (On Your Own)
2:00 p.m. Session 6 – The Outlook for Expendable Launch Vehicles (Mr. Herb Bachner)
Mr. David Markham, Lockheed Martin
Ms. Carissa Christiansen, The Tauri Group
Mr. Ray Duffy, Willis Inspace
Mr. Hugh Cook, Alliant Tech Systems
3:30 p.m. Break
3:45 p.m. Session 7 – When Is A Launch Vehicle Ready to Carry Passengers?  (Mr. Ken Wong)
Mr. George Whiteside, National Space Society
Mr. Jeff Greason, XCOR Aerospace
Mr. John Herrington, Rocketplane Kistler
Mr. Alex Tai, Virgin Galactic (invited)
5:15 p.m. Closing Remarks – Dr. George Nield, Deputy Associate Administrator for Commercial Space
5:30 p.m. Session Ends