Doubletree Crystal City Hotel
February 5–6, 2008

Tuesday, February 5, 2008
Time Events
7:00 a.m. Registration Opens
7:30 a.m. Space Transportation Association Breakfast (separate registration required)  Speakers: Ms. Lori Garver, Mr. James Muncy
9:00 a.m. Opening Remarks:
Dr. George Nield, Acting Associate Administrator for Commercial Space Transportation
9:15 a.m. Keynote Address: The Hon. Brian Dubie, Lt. Governor of Vermont, Chairman of the Aerospace States Association
9:45 a.m. Break
10:00 a.m. Session 1 – Enabling Technologies for Future Markets (Mr. Chuck Larsen)
  • Andy Petro, NASA
  • Tom Ligon
  • Dr. Melchor Antunano, FAA/CAMI
  • Steve Davis, SpaceX
11:30 a.m. Special Guest: The Hon. Robert Sturgell, FAA Acting Administrator
12:00 p.m. Luncheon – Dr. Melchor Antunano, FAA/CAMI
1:30 p.m. Session 2 – Insurance Considerations (Mr. Phil Brinkman)
  • Brett Alexander, X Prize Foundation
  • Ralph Harp, Falcon Insurance Agency of Houston
  • Ray Duffy, Willis Inspace
  • Kelly Alton, United Solutions, Inc
3:00 p.m. Break
3:20 p.m. Session 3 – Software for Space Flight (Mr. Jay Naphas)
  • Dr. Nancy Leveson, MIT
  • Martha Wetherholt, NASA
  • Jerry Miller, United Space Alliance
  • Sri Iyengar, ULA
5:00 p.m. Session Ends
5:30 p.m. Welcome Reception
Wednesday, February 6, 2008
Time Events
8:00 a.m. Featured Speaker – Mr. Frank Culbertson, SAIC
8:45 a.m. NASA's Environmental Assessment for the Proposed Vertical Launch Site at Kennedy Space Center – Mr. James Ball
9:00 a.m. Session 4 – Alternative Approaches to Space Education (Ms. Brooke Owens)
  • Loretta Hidalgo-Whitesides, Space Generation Foundation
  • Steve Brody, International Space University
  • Diana Trujillo, NASA Academy
  • Michelle Peters, Zero Gravity Corporation
10:30 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. Featured Speaker: Mr. Eric Andersen, Space Adventures
11:15 a.m. Session 5 – ELV Prospects and Markets (Mr. Al Wassel)
  • Gwynne Shotwell, SpaceX
  • Deborah Facktor Lepore, AirLaunch
  • Gary Payton, USAF
  • Dave Markham, Lockheed Martin
12:45 p.m. Lunch
2:00 p.m. Session 6 – Crew Training for Space Flight (Mr. Sherman Council)
  • Dr. Julia Tizard, Virgin Galactic
  • Jeff Greason, XCOR
  • Jeff Feige, Orbital Outfitters
  • Glenn B. King, NASTAR
  • Maurice Kennedy, United Space Alliance
3:45 p.m. Break
4:00 p.m. Session 7 – Point to Point Suborbital Flight – What's Needed?  (Mr. Ken Wong)
  • James Dunstan, VPrize
  • Mark Simonoff, Department of State
  • Ken Myers, FAA/ATO
  • Chuck Lauer, Rocketplane Global, Inc.
5:30 p.m. Closing Remarks – Dr. George Nield, Acting Associate Administrator for Commercial Space Transportation
5:45 p.m. Session Ends