Skip to page content
Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

The latest general information on the Coronavirus (COVID-19) is available on Coronavirus.gov. For FAA-specific COVID-19 resources, please visit faa.gov/coronavirus.
United States Department of TransportationUnited States Department of Transportation

Do I need to Equip?

Does your aircraft have an electrical system?

NO →
Typically balloons,
gliders

14 CFR 91.225 (e) states the requirements under the provision of 14 CFR 91.225 (b) do not apply to certain aircraft without an electrical system, including balloons and gliders. Refer to 14 CFR 91.225(d) & (e) for specific exemptions and airspace limitations.

YES

Do you operate your aircraft above 10,000 feet MSL within the 48 States or DC?

YES

NO

If you operate your aircraft above 10,000 feet MSL within the 48 States or DC do you remain below 2,500 feet AGL?

YES

NO

Do you operate your aircraft in or above Class B Airspace?

YES

ADS-B Required
Call sign must match*

NO

Do you operate your aircraft in or above Class C Airspace?

YES

ADS-B Required
Call sign must match*

NO

Do you operate your aircraft in Class E Airspace above 3000 feet MSL over the Gulf of Mexico within 12 NM of the US coastline?

YES

ADS-B Required
Call sign must match*

NO

Do you operate your aircraft within the Mode C veil (30 NM radius of any airport listed in appendix D to part 91)?

YES

ADS-B Required
Call sign must match*

NO

ADS-B not required

Page last modified: