GEN 1.7 Differences From ICAO Standards, Recommended Practices and Procedures
[…] Routes in the U.S. include VOR airways, jet routes, substitute routes, off-airway routes, RNAV routes and colored airways. The U.S. also uses instrument departure procedures (DPs), and standard terminal arrivals (STARs).

Control zone

The U.S. uses “surface area” in place of the ICAO term “control zone.” Surface area is defined as the airspace contained by the lateral boundary of the Class B, C, D or E airspace designated for an airport that begins at the surface and extends upward.

Controlled airspace

The U.S. uses the following definition of controlled airspace found in 14 CFR Section 1.1: “Controlled airspace means an airspace of defined dimensions within which air traffic control service is provided to IFR flights and to VFR flights in accordance with the airspace classification.”

Course, bearing, azimuth, heading, and wind direction

U.S. uses “Course, bearing, azimuth, heading, and wind direction” information and it shall always be magnetic unless specifically stated otherwise.

Cruising level

The U.S. uses the term “cruising altitude.”

Decision altitude