GEN 1.7 Differences From ICAO Standards, Recommended Practices and Procedures
[…] Additionally, there are some non-pronounceable points allowed. Order 8260.19 states “Except as noted below, each name must consist of a 5-letter pronounceable word. These non-pronounceable exceptions include; Stepdown fixes between FAF and MAP, Missed Approach Points (MAP), Computer Navigation Fixes (CNFs), and VFR Waypoints.

Appendix 4

ATS Airspace Classifications

 

Speed restrictions of 250 knots do not apply to aircraft operating beyond 12 NM from the coast line within the U.S. Flight Information Region, in offshore Class E airspace below 10,000 feet MSL.

 

Paragraph (a) of § 91.117 of Title 14 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) provides that “Unless otherwise authorized by the Administrator, no person may operate an aircraft below 10,000 feet MSL at an indicated airspeed of more than 250 knots.” Within domestic airspace, a pilot operating at or above 10,000 MSL on an assigned speed adjustment greater than 250 knots is expected to comply with § 91.117(a) when cleared below 10,000 feet MSL without notifying Air Traffic Control (ATC).