Frequently Asked Questions
[…] In addition, IIJA requires us to use the project grant authority required under 49 USC 47104 which further federalizes the funds.
Yes. For consistency across programs, and to reflect what FAA believes to be best practices, AIP amendment limits will apply to IIJA funds. FCT Competitive and ATP funds must use like year funds and are not guaranteed. For more information see Q-U23.
Revenue-producing, aeronautical support facilities, are defined under 49 U.S.C. §47102(24) as “fuel farms, hangar buildings, self-service credit card aeronautical fueling systems, airplane wash racks, major rehabilitation of a hangar owned by a sponsor, or other aeronautical support facilities that the Secretary determines will increase the revenue producing ability of the airport.” These types of projects may be funded under AIG at any airport, regardless of size. The AIP statutory “airside needs” test (49 U.S.C. 47110(h)) is not applicable to IIJA projects.