Skip to page content

Amateur-Built Aircraft

Registration & Inspection

When does the FAA recommend I apply for registration of my amateur-built aircraft?
We recommend you apply for registration of your amateur-built aircraft 60-120 days before you finish building your aircraft and before you submit FAA Form 8130-6, "Application for U.S. Airworthiness Certificate" to us.  We will not inspect your amateur-built aircraft before it has been registered or during construction of the aircraft.

Does my amateur-built aircraft have to be inspected by the FAA?
Yes, the FAA or a Designated Airworthiness Representative (DAR) in your geographical area will inspect your amateur-built aircraft for general airworthiness only after you have made application for an airworthiness certificate.

Does the FAA charge a fee to the public for inspecting their amateur-bulit aircraft?
No, the FAA does not charge a fee to the public for inspecting their amateur-built aircraft.  However, the FAA’s workload may delay inspection of your aircraft. For this reason, the FAA staff is augmented by the use of a DAR who may charge a fee for their services. (Ref. 14 CFR section 183.33(b), "Designated Airworthiness Representative")

How may I locate a DAR in my geographical area?
You may locate a DAR in your geographical area by accessing the Designee Management System (DMS) designee locator.

Page last modified:

This page was originally published at: https://www.faa.gov/aircraft/gen_av/ultralights/amateur_built/reg_inspect/